Module G04 - Jurisdiction


Programme
Cases

Programme

Time

-

Activity

Type of activity

Day 1

-

-

-

0930-0945

1

Introduction to the course

Tutor led session

0945-1015

2

Basic concepts in the conflict of laws: Foreign law in English courts; Sources of conflict of laws rules; Overview of some central conflict of laws topics; Classification (or Characterisation); The "incidental question"; Renvoi; Substance and procedure; Public Policy; Foreign penal laws and revenue claims

Tutor led session

1015-1045

3

Basic concepts in the conflict of laws: Renvoi and Characterisation - Problem 1

Group Work session

1045-1100

4

Coffee

-

1100-1145

5

Choice of law in contract: Rome 1 Regulation; Temporal application; Application - Subject matter; Application - Non-contracting states; Party autonomy; Mandatory rules of another law; Governing law in the absence of choice; Carriage of Goods; Carriage of Passengers; Scope of Applicable Law; Material and formal Validity

Tutor led session

1145-1230

6

Choice of law in contract: Rome 1 Regulation and Rome Convention - Problem 3

Group Work session

1230-1300

7

Outline of jurisdiction regimes: Which regime? - Quick check; Brussels I Regulation - Outline; Other Regimes - Outline

Tutor led session

1300-1400

8

Lunch

-

1400-1500

9

Brussels I regulation - Stage 1: Interpretation; Scheme of Brussels I Regulation; Application of Regulation - Subject Matter - Art 1; Application of Regulation - Domicile of Defendant - Art 4; English Defendant - International Element - Art 4; English Defendant - No International Element - Art 4; English Defendant - Domicile Rules - Art 4; Temporal application - Art 66

Tutor led session

1500-1600

10

Brussels I regulation - Stage 1: Scope and domicile - Problem 6

Group Work session

1600-1615

11

Tea

-

1615-1700

12

Brussels I regulation - Stage 2: Other Conventions - Brussels and Lugano; Other Conventions - Art 71; Arrest Convention; Collision Convention; Public international law; Satisfying the court that it has Brussels I Regulation jurisdiction

Tutor led session

1700-1730

13

Brussels I regulation - Stage 2: Other Conventions - Problem 11

Group Work session

1730

14

END OF DAY 1

-

Day 2

-

-

-

0930-1030

15

Brussels I Regulation - Stage 3: Special Jurisdiction - Contract - Art 5(1); Special Jurisdiction - Tort - Art 5(3); Special Jurisdiction - Salvage - Art 5(7); Multiple party actions etc. - Art 6; Limitation actions -Art 7; Jurisdiction Agreements - Art 23; Lis alibi pendens -Arts 27 - 30

Tutor led session

1030-1145

16

Brussels I Regulation - Stage 3: Special Jurisdiction - Contract and Jurisdiction Agreements - Problems 3 and 15

Group Work session

1100-1115

17

Coffee (during Group Work)

-

1145-1230

18

Jurisdiction under CPR 6: English Approach to Jurisdiction; Service within the jurisdiction; Service outside the jurisdiction; Contract and Tort; Procedure and proof

Tutor led session

1230-1300

19

English procedure clashes with European Law: Anti-suit injunctions - Problem 7

Group Work session

1300-1400

20

Lunch

-

1400-1445

21

Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments: At common law; Recognition and Enforcement under the Brussels I Regulation; Administration of Justice Act 1920; Foreign Judgments (Reciprocal Enforcement) Act 1933; European Enforcement Orders; Protection of Trading Interests Act 1980; Cross-border Mediation Settlements

Tutor led session

1445-1530

22

Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments: Recognition and Enforcement under the Brussels I Regulation and at common law - Problem 14

Group Work session

1530-1545

23

Tea

-

1545-1645

24

Jurisdiction under CPR 6 - Forum non conveniens: Preparation Stage - In teams representing either Cruzat or Dobrovinski, delegates will prepare their arguments in case study Problem 13

Group Work session

1645-1730

25

Jurisdiction under CPR 6 - Forum non conveniens: Argument

Group Work session

1730

26

END OF COURSE

-


Cases